PRIVACY

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

 
1. Scope

This Policy titled Protection of Personal Data and Privacy Policy has been prepared within the scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data dated 24 March 2016 and numbered 6698, published in the Official Gazette dated April 7, 2016 and numbered 29677 in order to explain the whole of the rules for the processing of personal data and to provide the necessary information.

2. Goal

In order to carry out its activities, ŞENMAK processes the personal data of suppliers, customers, visitors, employees and other real persons who establish a relationship with a job application or for any other purpose or channel, in accordance with the law, in the capacity of Data Supervisor.

 

The purpose of this policy is to inform the relevant persons by explaining the processing activities carried out by ŞENMAK and the systems related to personal data and thus to provide transparency regarding personal data.

 

In this context, ŞENMAK has explained the processing of personal data within the scope of KVKK, the data owners subject to this processing and the rights of these persons in detail in this Policy.

3. General Principles Regarding Personal Data Processing

ŞENMAK processes personal data in accordance with the following principles, in accordance with paragraph 2 of Article 4 of the KVKK and within the scope of the purposes exemplified in the "Processing Purposes of Personal Data" section of this Policy:

    a. Compliance with the law and good faith

   b. Being accurate and up-to-date when necessary

   c. Processing for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes

   d. Being connected, limited and measured for the purpose of processing

   e. Being kept for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed.

Personal data are processed in the light of activities that can be carried out within ŞENMAK through explicit consent obtained from the data owners or without explicit consent according to Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK, and these data are processed only within the framework of the purposes exemplified in the 'Processing Purposes of Personal Data' section of this Policy. These types of personal data, which vary and differ depending on the type and nature of the relationship between ŞENMAK and the data subject, the communication channels used and the purpose information mentioned, and processed in accordance with the principles in this Policy are as follows:

 

   a. ID information; Name, surname, profession, title, employment information, education status, gender, marital status, spouse / child information, citizenship status, photocopy of identity card, copy of identity card, passport and driver's license, date of birth, place of birth data such as identity number, blood type, religion and photograph,

   b. Contact information; Communication records within the scope of telephone calls and electronic mail correspondence, along with contact information such as address, e-mail, telephone and fax number, other voice data,

   c. Real Person Information; Real person information in documents for legal entities such as tax plate, trade newspaper, authorization certificate, qualification certificates, signature circular and activity certificate,

   d. Financial Information; Detailed financial data on pricing, settlement, collection and payment activities.

4. Purposes of Processing Personal Data

Personal data can be processed by ŞENMAK for the following purposes and can be stored for as long as these purposes and the relevant legal periods stipulate.

   a. Carrying out activities that ŞENMAK is responsible to carry out within the scope of legal and administrative obligations,

   b. Informing the data owner about the changes in the legislation or in the rules and policies accepted within ŞENMAK,

   c. Investigation, detection, notification and prevention of illegal transactions, as well as management and execution of activities subject to legal process,

   d. Protection of legitimate interests,

   e. Negotiation, creation and execution of contracts,

    f. Determining the situation within the scope of requests and questions and providing feedback to the relevant person,

   g. Conducting promotional and marketing activities, taking the opinions of data owners through surveys and voting,

   h. Increasing efficiency by ensuring work flow and coordination between units,

    i. Examining the suitability of the candidates for the relevant position during the job application, candidate evaluation and recruitment processes, and communicating with these candidates and the persons related to the application,

    j. Registration of visits and tracking cargo,

   k. Ensuring the security of electronic systems and physical environments belonging to or used by ŞENMAK and taking necessary precautions by making relevant assessments.

 

5. Transfer of Personal Data

ŞENMAK transfers data of KVKK within the framework of the purposes exemplified in the "Purposes of Processing Personal Data" section of this Policy, and personal data can be processed and stored in the server and electronic media used in this context. In the Personal Data Inventory prepared by ŞENMAK, the parties and data transfer purposes are detailed in detail. The nature of these transfers and the shared parties vary depending on the type and nature of the relationship between the data owner and ŞENMAK, the purpose of the transfer and the relevant legal basis, and these parties are generally as follows:

   a. Legal authorities such as law offices and institutions that receive support for legal purposes,

   b. State institutions and organizations,

   c. Business units within ŞENMAK in order to ensure coordination, cooperation and efficiency,

   d. Experts, suppliers,

   e. Banks that will allow financial transactions to take place.

 

6. Collection of Personal Data

In order to meet the purposes exemplified in the 'Purposes of Processing Personal Data' section of this Policy by ŞENMAK, within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK, direct employees and customers, agencies, suppliers, business partners, call centers, experts, official institutions and other physical Personal data can be obtained from these environments, as well as through websites, mobile applications, social media and other public channels or through trainings, organizations and similar activities.

 

7. Retention Period of Personal Data

Personal data are kept within the body of ŞENMAK during the relevant legal retention periods and are kept for the period required for the realization of the activities related to this data and the purposes specified in this Policy.

 

8. Rights of the Data Owner within the Framework of KVKK

Within the scope of Article 11 of the KVKK, the rights of real persons whose personal data are processed are regulated and in accordance with this article, data owners have the following rights on ŞENMAK:

   a. Learning whether personal data is processed,

   b. If personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,

   c. Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,

   d. To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

   e. Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

    f. In case the reasons requiring the processing of personal data disappear, to request their deletion or destruction,

   g. To request that the correction and deletion be notified to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,

   h. Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

   i. To demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.

Requests from data owners to use one of the above rights will be met by ŞENMAK within 30 days at the latest. These requests are sent to ŞENMAK "Akçaburgaz Mah. Hadımköy Yolu Cd. No: 94 / Esenyurt / İstanbul / Türkiye" by hand, sent via a notary or with a secure electronic signature to senmak@hs01.kep.tr.

 

9. Security of Personal Data

ŞENMAK attaches importance to protecting the privacy and security of personal data. Accordingly, necessary technical and administrative security measures are taken to protect personal data against unauthorized access, damage, loss or disclosure. Within the scope of confidentiality and security of personal data, there are camera surveillance activities within the building and these activities are meticulously carried out by ŞENMAK.

ŞENMAK carries out the necessary channels, internal processes, administrative and technical regulations, taking into account the Personal Data Protection Law, in order to evaluate the rights of personal data owners and to provide the necessary information to personal data owners.

INFORMATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR AUTHORIZED SELLER, CUSTOMER, SUPPLIER GROUP

Şenmak Makina San. Ve Tic. A.Ş ("ŞENMAK" or "Company"), in line with the importance we attach to the security of your personal data, all kinds of personal data we hold within our body are processed, stored and transferred in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data ("Law") numbered 6698. This information has been prepared in accordance with the 10th article of the Law titled "Obligation of Data Officer to Disclosure" regarding your personal data collected, stored and processed by ŞENMAK as "Data Officer".

 

1. Identity of the Data Controller

Your personal data in accordance with the law; The address of the data controller is Akçaburgaz Mah. Hadımköy Yolu Cd. No: 94 / Esenyurt / İstanbul / Türkiye within the scope described below.

 

2. Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Your Personal Data is processed in accordance with the personal data processing principles specified in Article 4 of the KVKK, based on one or more of the personal data processing conditions specified in Article 5 of the KVKK. In all personal data processing activities carried out by our company, we act in accordance with the obligations sought in all relevant legislation, especially KVKK. The purposes of processing your personal data are carried out by our business units in order to benefit you from the products and services offered by our Company within the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK; Ensuring the legal and commercial security of our company and those who are in business relations with our Company, and determining and implementing our Company's commercial and business strategies.

 

3. To Whom and For What Purpose the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Your personal data collected, our business units carry out the necessary work to benefit you from the products and services offered by our Company; Our business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and private persons, personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the KVKK in order to ensure the legal and commercial security of our company and those who are in business relations with our Company and to determine and implement the commercial and business strategies of our Company. and within the framework of its purposes, limited to the purposes specified in the Processing and Protection of Personal Data policies, which you can access from www.senmak.com.

 

4. Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data are collected by our company in different channels and for legal reasons in order to carry out our commercial activities. Your personal data can also be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in this Clarification Text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK.

 

5. Rights of the Related Person whose Personal Data is Processed

Personal data owner, by applying to the Company in accordance with Article 11 of the Law;

   a) Learning whether your personal data is processed,

   b) Requesting information about personal data if it has been processed,

   c) Learning the purpose of processing the personal data and whether it is used appropriately,

   d) Know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,

   e) If your personal data are incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request their correction, to request their deletion or destruction within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK,

   f) To request the third parties to whom their personal data is transferred to be notified of the transactions made in accordance with subparagraphs (d) and (e),

   g) To object to the occurrence of a result against him due to the analysis of his personal data exclusively with automated systems,

   h) In case of damage due to the illegal processing of his personal data, he has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

 

6. Storage of Your Personal Data

Our company implements technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data managed by us from being manipulated, lost, damaged and not used by unauthorized persons.

 

ENLIGHTENING THE EMPLOYEE CANDIDATE WITH REGARD TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW NO.6698

 

This notification is made in accordance with Article 10 of the "Personal Data Protection Law" (shortly KVKK) numbered 6698 and due to a legal obligation.

In KVKK, all kinds of information related to an identified or identifiable natural person are defined as personal data, and our Company provides that your personal data are obtained, stored, stored in accordance with the law, by means of fully or partially automatic or non-automatic means provided that it is a part of any data recording system. All kinds of personal data processing activities such as preserving, changing, reorganizing, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making available, classifying or preventing the use of data are possible for the purpose of protecting fundamental rights and freedoms, especially the privacy of private life. It carries out by taking the highest level of security measures.

Our aim; To inform you about the method of collecting your personal data, the purposes of processing, legal reasons, to whom and for what purposes your processed personal data can be transferred and your rights.

 

1. Identity of Data Supervisor and Representative If Any

Şenmak Makina San. Ve Tic. A.Ş.’dir.

2. Purposes of Processing Personal Data

   a. Determination and evaluation of the training, qualifications and skills required for the business conditions of our company,

   b. Evaluation of the suitability for the requested position,

   c. Contacting referenced persons for confirmation of information,

   d. Determining the tendencies to adapt to the corporate culture and practices,

   e. Providing communication,

   f. Evaluating for suitable positions that may occur in the future in case of negative results of the job interview,

   g. Determination of wage information and scale,

   h. Planning and execution of our company's Human Resources policies and processes

We would like to state that we will process within the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK, and we will keep it for the maximum period specified in the relevant legislation or for the purpose for which they are processed and, in all probability, the legal timeout.

 

 

3. To whom and for what purpose the processed personal data can be transferred

Your personal data that you have given to our Company due to a job application within the framework of the above-mentioned purposes and the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Article 8 of the KVKK regarding the transfer of personal data;

   a. With persons specified as reference for the purpose of confirming the information you declare,

   b. The general aptitude test to be held to evaluate your suitability for the requested position can be shared with training companies / test centers that will carry out the personality inventory.

 

4. Method and Legal Reason of Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data collected by the following methods are based on the explicit consent of the processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK, based on your request to our Company, for the purposes specified in articles (b) and (c) above;

   a. CVs and other information / documents that you send to our company through job search portals, hand, e-mail, cargo, reference and similar methods,

   b. Employment or consultancy companies where our company works,

   c. Reference persons, controls made to verify the accuracy of the information transmitted by you and researches conducted by our Company,

   d. It can be collected by written, verbal, electronic or other means, fully or partially, automatically or non-automatically, through application forms published in written or electronic form and filled out by you.

 

5. Your Other Rights

By applying to our Company without prejudice to all relevant exceptions, especially the cases stipulated in article 28 of KVKK titled "Exceptions"; Whether your personal data is processed, if so, for what purpose it was processed and whether it was used appropriately; whether it was transferred to third parties in Turkey or abroad, if so, who the transferred persons and institutions are; deletion, destruction of unlawfully processed data; correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data; to be updated if it changes; You have the right to request deletion or destruction of your personal data in the event that the reasons requiring the processing of your data disappear and that these transactions be notified to the third parties and institutions to whom your data is transferred You have the right to demand the compensation of your personal data exclusively processed through automated systems in case you suffer a damage due to not being processed in accordance with the legislation.

Your requests regarding your personal data; You can send it to senmak@hs01.kep.tr KEP address or to our Company in writing and signed by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

  • Gri LinkedIn Simge
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube